A Logic Grid Puzzle Walkthrough: Solving One Step by Step

Logic Grid Puzzles guide · 4 min read

The fastest way to understand logic grid puzzles is to watch one get solved. This walkthrough takes a single logic grid puzzle example and works it from the first clue to the last cell, explaining every deduction along the way. By the end you'll see exactly how a wall of clues turns into one certain answer, with no guessing at any point. If you want the rules first, read how to solve logic grid puzzles, then come back here to see it in action.

The puzzle

Three friends each ordered a different drink and brought a different pet to the cafe. Match each person to their drink and pet.

Categories:

  • People: Alice, Ben, Carol
  • Drinks: Tea, Coffee, Juice
  • Pets: Cat, Dog, Fish

Clues:

  1. Carol drinks juice.
  2. Alice does not drink coffee.
  3. The tea drinker owns the cat.
  4. Ben does not own the dog.

Set up a grid with three sub-grids: People×Drinks, People×Pets, and Drinks×Pets. We'll fill it in as we go.

Step 1: The direct match (Clue 1)

"Carol drinks juice" is a direct match, so mark Carol = Juice. Because each person has exactly one drink, this immediately eliminates Carol from Tea and Coffee. And because each drink belongs to one person, Juice is now closed to Alice and Ben.

The Drinks for Alice and Ben must be Tea and Coffee, in some order.

Step 2: The direct elimination unlocks a hidden single (Clue 2)

"Alice does not drink coffee" is a direct elimination: mark Alice ≠ Coffee.

Now look down the Coffee column. Carol is out (she has juice), and Alice is out (clue 2). That leaves only one person who can drink coffee: Ben = Coffee. That's a hidden single, a cell forced because every other option was eliminated.

With Coffee assigned to Ben and Juice to Carol, the only drink left for Alice is Tea: Alice = Tea. The People×Drinks sub-grid is now fully solved.

Step 3: A conditional clue fires (Clue 3)

"The tea drinker owns the cat" is a conditional clue. We couldn't use it earlier because we didn't know who drank tea. Now we do: Alice drinks tea. So Alice = Cat.

This is cross-referencing in action: a fact from the Drinks category (tea drinker owns the cat) plus a fact from the People×Drinks sub-grid (Alice = Tea) combine to place a match in the People×Pets sub-grid.

Marking Alice = Cat eliminates Alice from Dog and Fish, and closes the Cat to Ben and Carol.

Step 4: The last elimination finishes it (Clue 4)

"Ben does not own the dog" is a direct elimination: mark Ben ≠ Dog.

Look at the Dog column. Alice is out (she has the cat), and Ben is out (clue 4). Only Carol = Dog remains, another hidden single. And with Cat and Dog assigned, the only pet left for Ben is Fish: Ben = Fish.

The solution

Every cell is now decided:

Person Drink Pet
Alice Tea Cat
Ben Coffee Fish
Carol Juice Dog

Four clues, solved cleanly, no guessing anywhere. Notice the rhythm: a direct clue creates an elimination, the elimination forces a hidden single, and a conditional clue fires once its trigger is known. That loop, mark, eliminate, spot the single, repeat, is the heart of every logic grid puzzle, no matter how big.

What changes on bigger grids

This example used three categories. On a 4×4 medium puzzle you add a category and the cross-referencing gets deeper, because a fact now has to travel through more sub-grids. On expert and Einstein puzzles the clues get sparser and the chains get longer, but the method never changes. Master the loop on small grids and you can solve any size.

Try one yourself

Reading a solve is one thing, feeling the deductions click is another. Open an easy logic grid puzzle and run this exact routine: direct clues first, then chase the hidden singles, then fire the conditionals. For the full toolkit of techniques, see logic grid puzzle strategies.